National Representatives

National Representatives

Australia

Sarah J White

National Representative

Australia

Conor Gilligan

National Representative – Deputy

Austria

Marlene Sator

National Representative

Marlene Sator, PhD, linguist with a special focus on healthcare communication, professional communication trainer and psychotherapist in training under supervision.

Read More >

Belgium

Lode Verreyen

Chair of the Advisory Committee &
Chair of the Networking Committee

Lode was trained as physiotherapist and works as such in a large multidisciplinary private practice in Antwerp.

Read More >

Belgium

Annelies Decloedt

National Representative – Deputy

After graduation as an equine veterinarian in 2008, I completed a PhD at Ghent University in the field of equine cardiology, with a focus on new techniques for echocardiography.

Read More >

Belgium

Catherine Delguste

National Representative – Deputy

Catherine graduated as a veterinarian from the University of Liege in 1999. She first worked as a field vet in France for one year, before coming back to the University as an assistant.

Read More >

Denmark

Birgitte Tørring

National Representative

Birgitte Tørring is an Educational Consultant at The Post Graduate Education Department (act2learn) at University College of Northern Denmark.

Read More >

Denmark

Gitte Thybo Pihl

National Representative – Deputy

I am a lecturer at the Bachelor of Nursing Programme and affiliated to the research department at University College Lillebaelt.

Read More >

Germany

Eva Bitzer

National Representative

Germany

Andrea Gaisser

National Representative – Deputy

Iceland

Brynja Ingadottir

National Representative

India

Shishta Nadda Basu

National Representative

Iraq

Abdulsalam Sultan

National Representative

EXPERIENTIAL Teaching and LEARNING Facilitator: Sultan has introduced experiential learning into Iraqi medical teaching environment.

Read More >

Ireland

Eva Doherty

National Representative

Designing and teaching a Human Factors curriculum to hospital doctors. Designing and evaluating OSCEs. Teaching and measuring Emotional Intelligence to health professionals.

Read More >

Ireland

Marie Morris

National Representative – Deputy

Designing and teaching a Human Factors curriculum to hospital doctors. Designing and evaluating OSCEs. Teaching and measuring Emotional Intelligence to health professionals.

Read More >

Israel

Michael Kaffman

National Representative

Israel

Orit Karnieli-Miller

National Representative – Deputy

Italy

Emanuela Mazza

National Representative

Mother of four children, with a degree in Literature, Emanuela Mazza is a professor in Medical-Patient Communication at the Catholic University of the Sacred Heart in Rome and for many other Continuing Education in Medicine programs for Health Professional

Read More >

Italy

Pierluigi Politi

National Representative – Deputy

Japan

Chiaki Mishima

National Representative

New Zealand

Maria Stubbe

National Representative

Norway

Julia Menichetti

National Representative

Norway

Vibeke Sundling

National Representative – Deputy

Poland

Magdalena Horodeńska

National Representative

Portugal

Margarida Figueiredo-Braga

National Representative

Psychiatrist and Assistant Professor at the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Porto, completed a Ph.D. at FMUP in 2009 I have worked as a psychiatrist in S Marcos Hospital of Braga and presently in private practice, and I have been certified as Psychotherapist and Psychotherapist Supervisor in Cognitive-Behavioural Psychotherapy since 2000.

Read More >

Portugal

Maria Grazia Rossi

National Representative – Deputy

Qatar

Alan Weber

National Representative

Dr. Alan S. Weber, PhD, has taught literature and the Medical Humanities–including the history, philosophy and sociology of medicine, narrative medicine, communications in healthcare, and Islamic Medical Ethics–through writing intensive courses at Weill Cornell Medicine-Qatar for the past fourteen years.

Read More >

Romania

Corina Barbaros

National Representative

Russia

Anna Serkina

National Representative

South Africa

Beverley Bolton

National Representative

Spain

Jesus Gonzalez Lama

National Representative

Spain

Corina Barbaros

National Representative

Sweden

Gunnar Marden

National Representative

Switzerland

Nicola Diviani

National Representative

Switzerland

Noelle Junod Perron

National Representative – Deputy

The Netherlands

Marianne Brouwers

National Representative

The Netherlands

Liesbeth Van Vliet

National Representative – Deputy

Turkey

Jacob Chizzo

National Representative

UK

Andy Ward

National Representative

UK

Aengus Kelly

National Representative – Deputy

USA

Carma Bylund

National Representative

USA

Lauren Hame

National Representative – Deputy